APLO job market report

Canada's job market, August 2026

Every day APLO reads job postings straight from the career sites of employers hiring in Canada — 12,458 new postings in August 2026. This is what they add up to: who's hiring, which roles, where, and what employers say they'll pay.

New postings
12,458
in the month
Show the pay
15%
▲ 8 pts vs July
Median advertised pay
$76k
▼ 24% vs July
Remote
0%
no change vs July
Entry-level & internships
4%
no change vs July
Researching the Canadian job market? The full dataset behind this report is available.Get in touch →

Who's hiring the most

Saskatchewan Health Authority posted the most new jobs — 2,073, or 17% of everything we saw — followed by Walmart and RBC. Large retailers, banks and health authorities post in volume: a high count means many openings, not necessarily the best ones.

Saskatchewan Health Authority2,073Saskatchewan Health Authority: 2,073 new postings · 17% of the month
Walmart1,702Walmart: 1,702 new postings · 14% of the month
RBC932RBC: 932 new postings · 7% of the month
TD887TD: 887 new postings · 7% of the month
BMO621BMO: 621 new postings · 5% of the month
CIBC459CIBC: 459 new postings · 4% of the month
Amazon405Amazon: 405 new postings · 3% of the month
McGill University339McGill University: 339 new postings · 3% of the month
Save on Foods308Save on Foods: 308 new postings · 2% of the month
WSP224WSP: 224 new postings · 2% of the month
Show as table
Employers with the most new postings, August 2026
Saskatchewan Health Authority2,073
Walmart1,702
RBC932
TD887
BMO621
CIBC459
Amazon405
McGill University339
Save on Foods308
WSP224

The most-posted jobs

Nurse A was the most advertised role, ahead of Continuing Care Assistant and Manager. Titles are counted as employers write them, so one role can appear under a few names.

Nurse A371Nurse A: 371 new postings
Continuing Care Assistant366Continuing Care Assistant: 366 new postings
Manager322Manager: 322 new postings
Licensed Practical Nurse189Licensed Practical Nurse: 189 new postings
Customer Experience Associate186Customer Experience Associate: 186 new postings
Director146Director: 146 new postings
Personal Banking Associate123Personal Banking Associate: 123 new postings
Customer Service Representative118Customer Service Representative: 118 new postings
Client Advisor111Client Advisor: 111 new postings
Software Development Engineer94Software Development Engineer: 94 new postings
Show as table
Most-posted job titles, August 2026
Nurse A371
Continuing Care Assistant366
Manager322
Licensed Practical Nurse189
Customer Experience Associate186
Director146
Personal Banking Associate123
Customer Service Representative118
Client Advisor111
Software Development Engineer94

Where the jobs are

Toronto, ON had the most new postings, then Montreal, QC and Vancouver, BC. 0% of postings were remote and aren't counted under a city.

Toronto, ON1,927Toronto, ON: 1,927 new postings
Montreal, QC898Montreal, QC: 898 new postings
Vancouver, BC641Vancouver, BC: 641 new postings
Saskatoon, SK550Saskatoon, SK: 550 new postings
Calgary, AB409Calgary, AB: 409 new postings
Regina, SK384Regina, SK: 384 new postings
Edmonton, AB337Edmonton, AB: 337 new postings
Mississauga, ON214Mississauga, ON: 214 new postings
Ottawa, ON178Ottawa, ON: 178 new postings
Winnipeg, MB158Winnipeg, MB: 158 new postings
Show as table
Cities with the most new postings, August 2026
Toronto, ON1,927
Montreal, QC898
Vancouver, BC641
Saskatoon, SK550
Calgary, AB409
Regina, SK384
Edmonton, AB337
Mississauga, ON214
Ottawa, ON178
Winnipeg, MB158

By province

Ontario34%Ontario: 4,209 postings · 34% of those with a province
Saskatchewan19%Saskatchewan: 2,313 postings · 19% of those with a province
British Columbia15%British Columbia: 1,873 postings · 15% of those with a province
Quebec14%Quebec: 1,740 postings · 14% of those with a province
Alberta10%Alberta: 1,261 postings · 10% of those with a province
Manitoba2%Manitoba: 231 postings · 2% of those with a province
Nova Scotia2%Nova Scotia: 204 postings · 2% of those with a province
New Brunswick2%New Brunswick: 187 postings · 2% of those with a province
Show as table
Share of new postings by province, August 2026
Ontario34%
Saskatchewan19%
British Columbia15%
Quebec14%
Alberta10%
Manitoba2%
Nova Scotia2%
New Brunswick2%

What jobs pay

The median yearly pay employers advertised, by job title — for titles posted at least 15 times by 3 or more employers. Director topped the list at $150k. Hourly rates are converted to a yearly figure, and a range counts as its midpoint.

Director$150kDirector: median $150k across 15 postings
Software Developer$132kSoftware Developer: median $132k across 18 postings
Project Manager$123kProject Manager: median $123k across 21 postings
Electrical Engineer$118kElectrical Engineer: median $118k across 18 postings
Software Engineer$112kSoftware Engineer: median $112k across 21 postings
Manager$109kManager: median $109k across 54 postings
Analyst$74kAnalyst: median $74k across 18 postings
Customer Service Representative$40kCustomer Service Representative: median $40k across 22 postings
Show as table
Median advertised yearly pay by job title, August 2026
Director$150k
Software Developer$132k
Project Manager$123k
Electrical Engineer$118k
Software Engineer$112k
Manager$109k
Analyst$74k
Customer Service Representative$40k

Do postings show the pay?

15% of new postings stated a salary — 23% in British Columbia and 21% in Ontario. B.C. requires pay ranges in public job postings (since November 2023), and Ontario requires them from employers with 25 or more staff (since January 2026).

British Columbia23%British Columbia: 435 of 1,873 postings state pay
Ontario21%Ontario: 877 of 4,209 postings state pay
Quebec12%Quebec: 208 of 1,740 postings state pay
Manitoba12%Manitoba: 27 of 231 postings state pay
New Brunswick11%New Brunswick: 21 of 187 postings state pay
Alberta10%Alberta: 132 of 1,261 postings state pay
Nova Scotia9%Nova Scotia: 18 of 204 postings state pay
Saskatchewan5%Saskatchewan: 108 of 2,313 postings state pay
Show as table
Share of new postings that state pay, by province, August 2026
British Columbia23%
Ontario21%
Quebec12%
Manitoba12%
New Brunswick11%
Alberta10%
Nova Scotia9%
Saskatchewan5%

How many jobs are entry-level?

4% of new postings were entry-level roles or internships. Seniority is read from the job title, and most titles don't state one — so “mid / unstated” is the largest group.

Intern / co-op2%Intern / co-op: 245 postings · 2%
Entry2%Entry: 194 postings · 2%
Mid / unstated75%Mid / unstated: 9,299 postings · 75%
Senior7%Senior: 863 postings · 7%
Lead / manager15%Lead / manager: 1,857 postings · 15%
Show as table
New postings by seniority, August 2026
Intern / co-op2%
Entry2%
Mid / unstated75%
Senior7%
Lead / manager15%

When new jobs get posted

Wednesday is the busiest day — 21% of new postings went up then. Sunday is the quietest. If you check for new jobs once a week, the day after the busiest one is a good time.

17%MonMonday: 2,079 postings · 17%
21%TueTuesday: 2,587 postings · 21%
21%WedWednesday: 2,596 postings · 21%
16%ThuThursday: 1,993 postings · 16%
17%FriFriday: 2,100 postings · 17%
6%SatSaturday: 731 postings · 6%
3%SunSunday: 372 postings · 3%
Show as table
New postings by day of the week, August 2026
Mon17%
Tue21%
Wed21%
Thu16%
Fri17%
Sat6%
Sun3%

Month by month

Counts grow partly because APLO tracks more employers every month, so compare the percentages and the pay rather than the raw counts.

MonthNew postingsShow payMedian payRemoteEntry-level
October 2026* so far37,72734%$59k2%4%
September 2026*31,07618%$70k1%5%
August 2026*12,45815%$76k0%4%
July 2026*6,6957%$100k0%4%
June 2026*5,5692%$98k0%5%

* Rebuilt from postings still listed on October 15, 2026, when daily saving began — these months undercount jobs that had already closed.

How this report is made

Want the data behind this report?

We keep every posting — employer, title, location, advertised pay, seniority, and the day it went up and came down — as monthly datasets for Canada and the US. Available for research, journalism, recruiting and market analysis. Tell us what you need and we'll get back to you.

We'll reply by email. Your details are only used to answer this request.

Looking for a job instead? Get instant job alerts →

Source: APLO · aplo.me · Updated October 25, 2026