APLO job market report

Canada's job market, October 1–25, 2026

Every day APLO reads job postings straight from the career sites of employers hiring in Canada — 37,727 new postings in October 1–25, 2026. This is what they add up to: who's hiring, which roles, where, and what employers say they'll pay. The month is still running, so the figures update every day.

New postings
37,727
so far this month
Show the pay
34%
▲ 16 pts vs September
Median advertised pay
$59k
▼ 15% vs September
Remote
2%
▲ 1 pt vs September
Entry-level & internships
4%
▼ 1 pt vs September
Researching the Canadian job market? The full dataset behind this report is available.Get in touch →

Who's hiring the most

Walmart posted the most new jobs — 4,927, or 13% of everything we saw — followed by Saskatchewan Health Authority and TD. Large retailers, banks and health authorities post in volume: a high count means many openings, not necessarily the best ones.

Walmart4,927Walmart: 4,927 new postings · 13% of the month
Saskatchewan Health Authority2,651Saskatchewan Health Authority: 2,651 new postings · 7% of the month
TD836TD: 836 new postings · 2% of the month
McGill University696McGill University: 696 new postings · 2% of the month
CIBC584CIBC: 584 new postings · 2% of the month
Canada Post519Canada Post: 519 new postings · 1% of the month
Scotiabank482Scotiabank: 482 new postings · 1% of the month
Staples460Staples: 460 new postings · 1% of the month
Desjardins449Desjardins: 449 new postings · 1% of the month
RBC384RBC: 384 new postings · 1% of the month
Show as table
Employers with the most new postings, October 1–25, 2026
Walmart4,927
Saskatchewan Health Authority2,651
TD836
McGill University696
CIBC584
Canada Post519
Scotiabank482
Staples460
Desjardins449
RBC384

The most-posted jobs

Manager was the most advertised role, ahead of Nurse A and Continuing Care Assistant. Titles are counted as employers write them, so one role can appear under a few names.

Manager614Manager: 614 new postings
Nurse A549Nurse A: 549 new postings
Continuing Care Assistant472Continuing Care Assistant: 472 new postings
Licensed Practical Nurse304Licensed Practical Nurse: 304 new postings
Customer Experience Associate298Customer Experience Associate: 298 new postings
Customer Service Representative263Customer Service Representative: 263 new postings
Post Office Assistant250Post Office Assistant: 250 new postings
Director241Director: 241 new postings
Cook231Cook: 231 new postings
Sales Associate211Sales Associate: 211 new postings
Show as table
Most-posted job titles, October 1–25, 2026
Manager614
Nurse A549
Continuing Care Assistant472
Licensed Practical Nurse304
Customer Experience Associate298
Customer Service Representative263
Post Office Assistant250
Director241
Cook231
Sales Associate211

Where the jobs are

Toronto, ON had the most new postings, then Montreal, QC and Calgary, AB. 2% of postings were remote and aren't counted under a city.

Toronto, ON3,995Toronto, ON: 3,995 new postings
Montreal, QC2,785Montreal, QC: 2,785 new postings
Calgary, AB1,459Calgary, AB: 1,459 new postings
Vancouver, BC1,246Vancouver, BC: 1,246 new postings
Edmonton, AB1,183Edmonton, AB: 1,183 new postings
Saskatoon, SK1,029Saskatoon, SK: 1,029 new postings
Mississauga, ON832Mississauga, ON: 832 new postings
Ottawa, ON793Ottawa, ON: 793 new postings
Winnipeg, MB603Winnipeg, MB: 603 new postings
Regina, SK510Regina, SK: 510 new postings
Show as table
Cities with the most new postings, October 1–25, 2026
Toronto, ON3,995
Montreal, QC2,785
Calgary, AB1,459
Vancouver, BC1,246
Edmonton, AB1,183
Saskatoon, SK1,029
Mississauga, ON832
Ottawa, ON793
Winnipeg, MB603
Regina, SK510

By province

Ontario38%Ontario: 13,460 postings · 38% of those with a province
Quebec17%Quebec: 6,029 postings · 17% of those with a province
British Columbia15%British Columbia: 5,263 postings · 15% of those with a province
Alberta12%Alberta: 4,446 postings · 12% of those with a province
Saskatchewan10%Saskatchewan: 3,571 postings · 10% of those with a province
Manitoba3%Manitoba: 953 postings · 3% of those with a province
Nova Scotia2%Nova Scotia: 848 postings · 2% of those with a province
New Brunswick1%New Brunswick: 520 postings · 1% of those with a province
Show as table
Share of new postings by province, October 1–25, 2026
Ontario38%
Quebec17%
British Columbia15%
Alberta12%
Saskatchewan10%
Manitoba3%
Nova Scotia2%
New Brunswick1%

What jobs pay

The median yearly pay employers advertised, by job title — for titles posted at least 15 times by 3 or more employers. Software Engineer topped the list at $168k. Hourly rates are converted to a yearly figure, and a range counts as its midpoint.

Software Engineer$168kSoftware Engineer: median $168k across 112 postings
Director$168kDirector: median $168k across 79 postings
Product Manager$155kProduct Manager: median $155k across 39 postings
Software Development Engineer$153kSoftware Development Engineer: median $153k across 34 postings
Manager$129kManager: median $129k across 239 postings
Project Manager$108kProject Manager: median $108k across 100 postings
Registered Nurse$104kRegistered Nurse: median $104k across 77 postings
Analyst$88kAnalyst: median $88k across 70 postings
Associate$83kAssociate: median $83k across 42 postings
Medical Laboratory Technologist$82kMedical Laboratory Technologist: median $82k across 35 postings
Show as table
Median advertised yearly pay by job title, October 1–25, 2026
Software Engineer$168k
Director$168k
Product Manager$155k
Software Development Engineer$153k
Manager$129k
Project Manager$108k
Registered Nurse$104k
Analyst$88k
Associate$83k
Medical Laboratory Technologist$82k

Do postings show the pay?

34% of new postings stated a salary — 48% in British Columbia and 43% in Ontario. B.C. requires pay ranges in public job postings (since November 2023), and Ontario requires them from employers with 25 or more staff (since January 2026).

British Columbia48%British Columbia: 2,509 of 5,263 postings state pay
Saskatchewan43%Saskatchewan: 1,536 of 3,571 postings state pay
Ontario43%Ontario: 5,759 of 13,460 postings state pay
Prince Edward Island36%Prince Edward Island: 37 of 103 postings state pay
New Brunswick28%New Brunswick: 143 of 520 postings state pay
Manitoba23%Manitoba: 220 of 953 postings state pay
Newfoundland and Labrador22%Newfoundland and Labrador: 73 of 330 postings state pay
Alberta22%Alberta: 977 of 4,446 postings state pay
Nova Scotia22%Nova Scotia: 185 of 848 postings state pay
Quebec14%Quebec: 860 of 6,029 postings state pay
Show as table
Share of new postings that state pay, by province, October 1–25, 2026
British Columbia48%
Saskatchewan43%
Ontario43%
Prince Edward Island36%
New Brunswick28%
Manitoba23%
Newfoundland and Labrador22%
Alberta22%
Nova Scotia22%
Quebec14%

How many jobs are entry-level?

4% of new postings were entry-level roles or internships. Seniority is read from the job title, and most titles don't state one — so “mid / unstated” is the largest group.

Intern / co-op2%Intern / co-op: 681 postings · 2%
Entry2%Entry: 687 postings · 2%
Mid / unstated76%Mid / unstated: 28,719 postings · 76%
Senior5%Senior: 1,964 postings · 5%
Lead / manager15%Lead / manager: 5,676 postings · 15%
Show as table
New postings by seniority, October 1–25, 2026
Intern / co-op2%
Entry2%
Mid / unstated76%
Senior5%
Lead / manager15%

When new jobs get posted

Thursday is the busiest day — 24% of new postings went up then. Sunday is the quietest. If you check for new jobs once a week, the day after the busiest one is a good time.

10%MonMonday: 3,773 postings · 10%
17%TueTuesday: 6,537 postings · 17%
18%WedWednesday: 6,676 postings · 18%
24%ThuThursday: 9,184 postings · 24%
23%FriFriday: 8,502 postings · 23%
5%SatSaturday: 1,985 postings · 5%
3%SunSunday: 1,070 postings · 3%
Show as table
New postings by day of the week, October 1–25, 2026
Mon10%
Tue17%
Wed18%
Thu24%
Fri23%
Sat5%
Sun3%

How fast jobs come down

Of the postings that have already closed, half came down within 8 days. These are the titles that fill fastest. Postings still open aren't counted, so a month that just ended looks quicker than it will once everything has closed.

Sales Associate6 daysSales Associate: median 6 days open
Customer Service Representative7 daysCustomer Service Representative: median 7 days open
Cashier7 daysCashier: median 7 days open
Driver7 daysDriver: median 7 days open
Registered Nurse8 daysRegistered Nurse: median 8 days open
Personal Support Worker8 daysPersonal Support Worker: median 8 days open
Registered Practical Nurse8 daysRegistered Practical Nurse: median 8 days open
Assistant Manager8 daysAssistant Manager: median 8 days open
Coordinator8 daysCoordinator: median 8 days open
Administrative Assistant9 daysAdministrative Assistant: median 9 days open
Show as table
Median days a posting stayed up, by job title, October 1–25, 2026
Sales Associate6 days
Customer Service Representative7 days
Cashier7 days
Driver7 days
Registered Nurse8 days
Personal Support Worker8 days
Registered Practical Nurse8 days
Assistant Manager8 days
Coordinator8 days
Administrative Assistant9 days

Month by month

Counts grow partly because APLO tracks more employers every month, so compare the percentages and the pay rather than the raw counts.

MonthNew postingsShow payMedian payRemoteEntry-level
October 2026* so far37,72734%$59k2%4%
September 2026*31,07618%$70k1%5%
August 2026*12,45815%$76k0%4%
July 2026*6,6957%$100k0%4%
June 2026*5,5692%$98k0%5%

* Rebuilt from postings still listed on October 15, 2026, when daily saving began — these months undercount jobs that had already closed.

How this report is made

Want the data behind this report?

We keep every posting — employer, title, location, advertised pay, seniority, and the day it went up and came down — as monthly datasets for Canada and the US. Available for research, journalism, recruiting and market analysis. Tell us what you need and we'll get back to you.

We'll reply by email. Your details are only used to answer this request.

Looking for a job instead? Get instant job alerts →

Source: APLO · aplo.me · Updated October 25, 2026